Categories
未分類

Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimier 

Statement of Policy

Denzt Holdings Limtied (“HML”) pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner.

Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide your personal data when you visit Denzity website or when you order our services for different purposes. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide the Denzity with your personal data.

Statement of Practice

Your personal information collected and held by us will be used for the purpose of processing your bookings, enquiries, job applications, restaurant bookings, newsletter subscription, enquiries about student competition event or HML’s event invitation.

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Your personal details, including names, contact information, company information, school information are collected and held by HML. They are contained in:

  • Booking enquiry records, which include records containing information collected from you in connection with booking enquiries;
  • Media enquiry records, which include name of media organisations and contact information;
  • General enquiry records, which include name and contact information collected from individuals;
  • Job application records, which include personal data and resume;
  • Subscription records collected on webservers, which include name, email address, company names, job positions, and geographic location collected for newsletter subscription;
  • Restaurant booking enquiry records, which include name and contact information collected from individuals in connection with restaurant booking enquiries;
  • Company records, which include name, contact information and month of birth collected from individuals;
  • HML’s event invitation records, which include name, company names, job positions and contact information; and
  • Guest Visit Form records, which include name and contact number.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in:

  • Booking enquiry records are kept for the purposes of responding to and processing booking enquiries and taking follow-up action;
  • Media enquiry records are kept for handling enquiries from journalists and reporters;
  • General enquiry records are kept for responding to enquiries from individuals of the public;
  • Job application records are kept for processing job applications;
  • Subscription records collected on webservers are kept for the purpose of sending newsletters to subscribers registered through the websites;
  • Company records are kept for maintaining the VIP membership database and sending information on restaurant promotions to registered VIPs;
  • HML’s event invitation records are kept for the purpose of updating the guest database, responding to guests’ reply and processing the invitation, and taking follow-up action; and
  • Form records are kept for 31 days according to Prevention and Control of Disease (Requirements and Directions) (Business and Premises) Regulation (Cap.599F).

Information Collected When You Visit Our Websites

Use of cookies

When you visit this website, we may use cookie files to store and track information about your location, IP address, browser type, domain name and access time of managing and improving the design of the website.

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection, may not be available. 

Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide to HML certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide update information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by HML may be affected.

Statistics on visitors to our websites

When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations and the pages visited (visitor data). We use the visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Outsourcing Arrangements

HML’s email marketing solution system is developed and maintained by a third-party service provider. The third-party service provider may access to personal data stored in the system without identification of the data subject.

HML’s websites are developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider.

HML’s Premium Wi-Fi service is developed and provided by a third-party service provider. The payment processing is handled by a third party digital payment service provider. The personal information and credit card information are collected and retained by the third party service providers.

All HML service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

Our Commitment to Personal Data Security

HML takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

To prevent unauthorized access and ensure the correct use of the personal information we collect, HML has implemented appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

We use industry standard practices to protect the personal information we collect. For example, we use encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect in transmission the personal data we collect online.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, no data transmission over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and privacy cannot be assured in your communication with us.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party without your prior consent.

Where permitted by applicable local law, we may also disclose your personal data to third parties:  (i) when required by law, by court order, or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; (ii) to an investigative body; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; (iv) with your express consent, or, (v) pursuant to our good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defences, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and defend our legal rights, to protect our rights or property and those of our subsidiaries or associated companies, or to protect the life, body or property of an individual. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the personal data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Retention of Information

HML will retain your personal data collected for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by HML. The above is subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements.

Third Party Websites

The Denzity website may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. These other websites are independent from the Denzity website. HML has no control or management over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law. You should be fully aware that the provisions of such links do not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with HML or the Denzity. HML has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Denzity website. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites.

Notice on Direct Marketing

Occasionally, we may use your personal data (including your name and contact details) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers. 

We cannot use your personal data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection.

You can indicate your consent by providing us with your personal data through the Subscription Form on our website, ticking boxes indicating your consent or

You can opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:

 a. following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications;

 b. writing to our Senior Manager – Corporate & Marketing Communications at hi@denzity.io

Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to request in writing to Senior Manager – Corporate & Marketing Communications at  hi@denzity.ioof HML:

a. for access to your personal data held by HML (if any);

b. require HML to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and

c. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, at free of charge.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to Senior Manager – Corporate & Marketing Communications at  hi@denzity.io .

We keep our Privacy Policy Statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 23 March 2022.

Provisions relating to individuals based in the EU

If you are based in the EU, you have a number of additional legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These rights include:

Right to obtain certain information:  

You have a right to obtain certain information about our processing, including: the purposes of processing the data; the categories of personal data processed; the recipients who receive your personal data; how long we store your personal data or the criteria we apply to determine retention periods; information on the source of the data where it is not collected directly from you; information on the safeguards we use to secure cross-border transfers; and whether we use automated decision making.

Right to receive a copy (data portability): 

You have a right to receive a copy of any personal data which we process about you, in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This extends to the right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller, where technically possible. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse requests for access to copies of personal information.

Right of erasure: 

You have a right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances (including where it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it; or where you withdraw your consent).

Right to restrict data processing: 

You have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (including where you contest the accuracy of the data).

Right to object to data processing: 

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (i.e. for direct marketing purposes or for statistical purposes).

Right to withdraw your consent: 

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint: 

You have a right to raise a complaint with the relevant data protection authority, if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

Right to not be subject to automated decision-making: 

You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making in relation to your personal data. We can confirm that we do not use automated decision-making.

Right to be notified of a data security breach: 

You have a right to be notified in the event of a personal data breach which is likely to result in a high risk to your rights.”

English Version

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Categories
未分類

Free to Join Our Newsletter

Stay up to date with Denzity’s latest updates:

  • Updates videos and events from Denzity
  • Real Estate News and guides
  • Tips about Real Estate Investing
  • And more!

To learn more, come to visit our website at https://www.denzity.io/

If you want to contact us, please feel free to reach us here: hi@denzity.io

Subscribe us and you can be the first to find out the latest news and tips about real estate!

Categories
未分類

Disclaimer

This disclaimer informs readers/audience that the views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in the text/video belong solely to the author & participant, and not necessarily to the participant’s employer, organization, committee or other group or individual. As it can be difficult to catch some minor errors, transcripts may contain a few typos or inaccuracies.

Please note the following legal conditions:

Denzity owns the copyright in and to all content in and transcripts of Denzity’s video programs and publications (collectively referred to as “Denzity Materials”, with all rights reserved and its right of publicity.

You are welcome to share the below transcript (up to 500 words but not more) in media articles (e.g., The South China Morning Post, Bloomberg, New York Times), on your website, in a non-commercial article or blog post (e.g., Medium and WordPress), and/or on a personal social media account for non-commercial purposes, provided that you include attribution to “Denzity” and link back to the denzity.io/blog URL. For the sake of clarity, media outlets with advertising models are permitted to use excerpts from the transcript per the above. ParagraphParagraph

No one is authorized to copy any portion of the Denzity Materials or use Denzity’s name, image or likeness for any commercial purpose or use, including without limitation inclusion in any books, e-books, book summaries or synopses, or on a commercial website or social media site (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) that offers or promotes your or another’s products or services.

Categories
Market Updates 未分類

THE 2 BIG ADVANTAGES Property Has Over Stocks

When people hear the word investing, their minds jump to securities – stocks and bonds. However, putting your money into a tangible asset like real estate is a strong revenue-generating investment that many people don’t consider.

Why is this the case? Real estate may require a higher “break-in cost,” but it rewards those investors that have more disposable income with a high degree of financial independence with a low degree of risk. What exactly are the biggest advantages, and why should the average investor know more about them?

1. Complete Investor Control

When you purchase real estate, you gain a controlling stake in your investment. Should you invest in overseas residential property, you can consistently improve your investment and increase its value.

Why is this important? When you buy a stock, unless you are a large institutional investor, there is little to no chance you have any power over your money. Your investment suggests that you are hopeful of their future and supportive of their mission, but you do not sit in on board meetings, suggest product campaigns, or pitch new business ideas. Despite the best market outlook, stocks can ricochet up and down because of events entirely out of the investor’s control.

That is not the case with property investment. Interiors can be renovated, smart features can be installed, and you can rip out the floorboards to install a sleek wood finish. In other words, you can modify it to change market value and match the target client (renter). Whether it is a USDS $10,000 “fix-and-flip” project or a boutique residential penthouse, the owner has complete control over their investment.

Interior renovation is one the best methods exercise control over your investment and bump up asset value.

2. Strong Cash Value

A second strong advantage of owning property is that real estate itself is collateral. Collateral is something that can be forfeited during a default, which lenders will accept as a kind of security for a loan.

Why does this matter? Should you approach a bank or company for a loan, they can see exactly what their money is backing up. Property can be appraised and physically visited, and therefore makes lenders feel more secure when they extend you a line of credit.

Unlike stocks that can drop 40% in a few hours, fluctuations in property prices are much smaller. In fact, borrowing money to purchase stocks is often limited to experienced traders, and can carry a high degree of risk.

Because of it’s inherent strong cash value, real estate does not require as much experience as successful securities traders. Warren Buffet worked the stock market since he was 13 years old, and after 30 years of experience he made an average, stable profit of 20% per year. If you owned a house in Beijing for the last two decades, you would have seen a steady, passive profit of 16% per year.

The burgeoning skyline of Manila, which an attractive location for residential and commercial real estate investment.

Now, Beijing’s property price is high, but is it possible to invest in the next Beijing? Property investors are turning to properties in developing countries that offer high returns, as well as financial independence and strong cash value. The rise of online aggregators and property services are streamlining this investor journey, and they remain crucial services in an international and digitised market. We encourage all of those who have made it this far to tune in to future Denzity publications for your real estate investment education, and potential next investment.

Categories
Market Updates 未分類

3 QUESTIONS Every Property Entrepreneur Needs to Ask Themselves

In our second episode with Edwin Lee, he shares the key elements of business that allowed him to succeed.

In our second episode with Edwin Lee, we continue the conversation about his business journey with self-built Bridgeway Fund. He’s built up Hong Kong’s first SFC retailer fund from scratch, and this is the second part of his story.

Throughout any business journey, everyone must be ready to encounter strong competition and criticism. In describing his experience building up a shop fund, Edwin Lee shares his own fair share of struggle, and how he rose above. In order to become the best in his niche and reach nearly 50% market share of turnover rate, he focused on answering three key guiding questions.

-Does the market have demand?

Regardless of how strong a business idea there is, it must be applicable in the local market.

In the case of Edwin Lee, he recognized that small shops were very popular in Hong Kong, and people were interested to become involved in their transactions. Business leaders must consider how the market would react to their solutions, and how potential clients will differ in opinion.

-Who are your competitors and what are their strengths?

Understanding your competition is a crucial element of understanding your own company.

In the case of Bridgeway, Edwin has gone against strong international competition. Famous “Shop Kings” have carved out portions of the Hong Kong market share, yet he still boasts a strong market capitalization. How has he done so? By becoming the best in his niche.

-Do you have what it takes in your niche?

The most adaptable, not the strongest, survive.

Hong Kong is home to strong players, as mentioned above, and Edwin recognized this early. In the first few months, he established what types of retailers and price ranges he would operate in, establishing his territory that he would become the best in. By not focusing on everything at once, he could devote his full attention and make sure he dominated in the niche he created for himself.

With all this said, a successful venture is much more than a clear business plan. Edwin strongly supports the idea that investing in oneself through education truly creates a good leader. Being considerate of alternate options and being well-read has enabled him to prosper in both business and private life. While there is no one-size-fits-all formula for success in the real estate industry, these questions and Edwin’s insights create a necessary foundation.

Watch the above discussion for these useful insights, and stay tuned for our third episode with Edwin Lee. Enjoy!

▶ About the guest:

Edwin is the Founder of Bridgeway Prime Shop Fund Management Ltd, the first SFC (Securities Future Commission) licensed fund management that focuses exclusively on shop properties investment in Hong Kong and major cities worldwide.

Edwin established Bridgeway (Originally HKBI) in 2001 after being an investment banker at Credit Suisse First Boston in New York and Hong Kong. Over the past decade, Bridgeway has grown from a one-man company to become the leading business startup consulting company adopting the Business Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) model with 300 staff in Hong Kong. As of June 30, 2013, Bridgeway has completed 1,11 business sales transactions and built 78 businesses for entrepreneurs to purchase as ready-made-businesses. Bridegeway now focuses exclusively on property fund management, an SFC regulated type 4 and 9 activities in Hong Kong.

Edwin was the sole awardee of the 2010 Hong Kong Business Awards: Young Entrepreneur Award by DHL/South China Morning Post. He was also named the Innovative Entrepreneur of the Year 2007 by the City Junior Chamber of Hong Kong and Entrepreneur of the Year 2012 by Capital Magazine.

Edwin was the youngest and first non-American Chairman (2009) in the 29-year history of the International Business Brokers Association (IBBA), the world’s largest association for business brokers based in Chicago, USA. Edwin is currently a Board Member of Cyberport Hong Kong. He is a U.S. CPA and a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA). Edwin received his B.S. Finance and M.S. Accounting from University of Southern California, USA. He has completed his Doctor of Business Administration (DBA) degree at the HK PolyU with a research focus in entrepreneurial motivation and decision making. Edwin has also completed the 3-year Owner President/ Management Program at Harvard Business School.

Edwin is one of the awardees of the 2011 Ten Outstanding Young Persons Selection organized by Junior Chamber International.

▶ Contact Edwin & his team Here:

Website: https://www.bwfund.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BridgewayPrimeShopFund                                     

LinkedIn: https://bit.ly/3z7gX1j

▶ Disclaimer:

This disclaimer informs readers/audience that the views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in the text/video belong solely to the author & participant, and not necessarily to the participant’s employer, organization, committee or other group or individual. As it can be difficult to catch some minor errors, transcripts may contain a few typos or inaccuracies.

Please note the following legal conditions:

Denzity owns the copyright in and to all content in and transcripts of Denzity’s video programs and publications (collectively referred to as “Denzity Materials”, with all rights reserved and its right of publicity.

You are welcome to share the below transcript (up to 500 words but not more) in media articles (e.g., The South China Morning Post, Bloomberg, New York Times), on your website, in a non-commercial article or blog post (e.g., Medium and WordPress), and/or on a personal social media account for non-commercial purposes, provided that you include attribution to “Denzity” and link back to the denzity.io/blog URL. For the sake of clarity, media outlets with advertising models are permitted to use excerpts from the transcript per the above. Paragraph

No one is authorized to copy any portion of the Denzity Materials or use Denzity’s name, image or likeness for any commercial purpose or use, including without limitation inclusion in any books, e-books, book summaries or synopses, or on a commercial website or social media site (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) that offers or promotes your or another’s products or services.


Categories
Market Updates 未分類

ESG in Real Estate: Why it Matters

ESG is increasingly a necessity to any property stakeholder. What exactly is it, and how is it shaping the real estate industry as we know it?

In today’s episode, I sit down with Patty Ng and Rosaline Fu to talk about ESG in real estate. Patty and Rosaline are both professionals experienced in the application of ESG in the property sector, and they will share their insights as industry insiders, including experiences with big clients, and their outlook on what is to come.

What it means to be ESG is a large and complex discussion. In the case of real estate, that’s good news. The more elements of sustainability there are, the more pathways for ESG friendly solutions and applications.

At this moment, the E, or environment, of ESG, is the most emphasized, however, the social and governmental factors are still very important. Real estate companies are increasingly becoming aware that there are more ways to measure success than the finances, and incorporating all elements of the ESG initiatives equally are the best way.

With that said, there is a lot of work to be done in both public and private sectors to incentivize sustainable initiatives. While green buildings are already giving better yields and premiums, government and business group benefits to ESG focused firms would simultaneously drive growth and create a better world.

Stay tuned for our second episode of ESG, where we sit down with two local PropTech leaders, who discuss the implications for ESG in the startup world, and how it is remolding the real estate industry.

▶ About the guests:

Patty is the project lead of the sustainability division at Sedgwick Richardson, a design and sustainability consultancy with a strategic focus on the Asia Pacific region. With over eight years of project management experience, she dedicates her time to contract structuring, scheduling, planning, and management of numerous stakeholders to deliver a seamless project experience for her clients. 

Rosaline is a strategic consulting manager at Colliers, where with a sustainable approach she conducts market research and advisory projects related to retail study, residential development, data centre development, Tso Tong Land and brownfield matters, industrial development and more

▶ Contact the Guests here:

-Rosaline Fu

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/rosaline-fu-877952ab/

Website: https://www.colliers.com/zh-hk/news/success-story-rosaline-fu                            

-Patty Ng:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/pattyng/

▶ Disclaimer:

This disclaimer informs readers/audience that the views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in the text/video belong solely to the author & participant, and not necessarily to the participant’s employer, organization, committee or other group or individual. As it can be difficult to catch some minor errors, transcripts may contain a few typos or inaccuracies.

Please note the following legal conditions:

Denzity owns the copyright in and to all content in and transcripts of Denzity’s video programs and publications (collectively referred to as “Denzity Materials”, with all rights reserved and its right of publicity.

You are welcome to share the below transcript (up to 500 words but not more) in media articles (e.g., The South China Morning Post, Bloomberg, New York Times), on your website, in a non-commercial article or blog post (e.g., Medium and WordPress), and/or on a personal social media account for non-commercial purposes, provided that you include attribution to “Denzity” and link back to the denzity.io/blog URL. For the sake of clarity, media outlets with advertising models are permitted to use excerpts from the transcript per the above.

No one is authorized to copy any portion of the Denzity Materials or use Denzity’s name, image or likeness for any commercial purpose or use, including without limitation inclusion in any books, e-books, book summaries or synopses, or on a commercial website or social media site (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) that offers or promotes your or another’s products or services.

Categories
Market Updates 未分類

Three Ways Millennials are Shaping Real Estate Investment

Consumer habits backed by spending power drives change. For that reason, the motivations and spending practices of millennials have increasingly become part of any market outlook or forecast. From their dining habits to where they prefer to live & work, the demands of this wealth-accumulating consumer class have radically shaped industries. From this demographic trend, current and future property markets are undergoing radical change.

Who exactly are the millennials, and what sets them apart? Born between the 80’s and 90’s, they represent the largest cohort of a generation. They have grown up during a period of globalisation, rapid digitisation, and economic integration. As such, they value immediacy and functional digital spaces. As far as investment is concerned, they are waiting longer than previous generations to purchase a house and get married.

How do they interact with the property industry? The average millennial’s tech-savviness and international-facing mindset make them more willing to adopt/utilise online aggregators, accelerated overseas investment, and the Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) standard.

Online aggregators

Millennials, now between their late 30’s and mid 20’s, fuel the demand and success of online solutions. More so, their connection to a massive online community with free-flowing information, and their exposure to different lifestyles and solutions have made them more demanding, exploratory, and impatient.

Aggregators are increasingly crucial in property search and purchase, as per this insight from an online buying trends article found here.

Most millennials are comfortable taking investment advice from the Internet. Whether it’s market research or actual house hunting, the use of online aggregators has become a crucial element of millennial investing. If a brand lacks a digital presence, it is unlikely that it will win out against a competitor with a strong online portal and lead generation.

As investors increasingly depend on online sources, companies should realize the necessity of building their brand online, lest they lose their existing competitive edge.

Overseas Investment

In Hong Kong, homeowners represent a shrinking minority of the population. Even in 2017, only 49.2% of Hong Kong households owned the property they lived in. Comparatively, Singapore’s successful government housing initiatives have brought homeownership above 90%. Understandably, young and mid-career professionals view the local market with unease. In addition, moving out of the family home is not seen as a barrier to adulthood, rather, something more considered before marriage and settling down seriously with a partner.

Yet, purchasing property for investment has never been more popular. News from friends and relatives from overseas who have experienced comparatively dirt-cheap prices have pushed more people to look abroad. For example, HK $1.8 million can fetch a 600-sq ft, two-bedroom flat in downtown Brisbane, which can quickly be leased out to a high-demand market. Meanwhile, a similar 604 -sq ft flat in eastern Hong Kong at the Kornhill Development sold for a whopping HK$10.3 million in early 2020.

Hong Kong’s dense real estate market is pushing residents to search abroad for their next property investment.

Combine this with the strong performance of the Hong Kong dollar during the pandemic, and it is no surprise that Hong Kongers, millennials, and otherwise, are looking abroad for property investment. Since the pandemic, Jonathan Benarr, director of APAC at international property portal Quintessentially Estates, and his colleagues have seen an “over 300 percent increase in client requests for buy-side support,” with main cities of interest being “Sydney, London, and Lisbon.”

ESG – Environmental, Social, and Governmental

On top of online aggregators and overseas investment, millennials are making investments more green. In a report on the impact of social good on real estate, Deloitte describes millennial investors as individuals who make sure their properties are “aligned with their intended positive social impact.”

Millennials are reshaping property investment through focus on ESG.

Investors of this generational cohort are formally educated and have a personal stake in social, environmental, and governmental concerns. Asset prices reflect this as “greener” projects promise a higher yield and premium. This is encouraging for asset managers, as new practices in development have enabled green buildings to see a 30%-80% reduction in utility costs.

All in all, Millennials are reshaping real estate, and companies must adopt new ways of doing business to cater to their needs. These changes are here to stay, and the application of digital technologies are quickly replacing traditional methods.

Are we right in emphasizing the growing reliance on online aggregators, overseas property, and ESG components? Let us know in the comments below Real estate companies in all molds best stay in tune with events and trends of the millennial investor. Are we right in emphasizing the growing reliance on online aggregators, overseas property, and ESG components? Let us know in the comments below!

Categories
Market Updates 未分類

Real Estate Companies: Start With Search with 4HK

Real Estate Companies: Start With Search with 4HK

We invited our trusted marketing agency 4HK to celebrate with us and also give you some strong ideas on digital marketing, specifically for application in the real estate sector. 4HK is a boutique advertising agency setting out to provide a performance-based solution for brands. Beside offering marketing solutions to the startups and SMEs, they host workshops to teach entrepreneurs & founders how to grow their businesses. The founders Patrick and Andrew are also co-founders of LimeHK, a Hong Kong-based acceleration program focusing on early-stage ventures.

▶ Key Points:

01:10 Google Analytics

02:52 Baidu search

04:38 Search Engine Crawl

We hope you will have a better idea of how digital marketing works after this episode and be able to take your business to the next level.

Our Thoughts of this episode:

From talking to many clients, a lot of them find investing in SEO and SEM effective. But, most of them tend to work with agencies instead of DIY. Since there is so much to understand and to do (such as writing contents), many real estate professionals tend to outsource. I wish this episode talked more about the technicalities such as keyword searches and how to create contents based on the target keywords. I also would like to learn more about the pros and cons of investing in SEO and SEM, compared to investing in social media platforms. 

我們邀請了我們最信任的線上行銷仲介4HK來跟我們一起慶祝,並且給予你們一些在線上行銷的一些有力意見,特別是房地產領域的觀眾。4HK 是個時尚行銷仲介,專門為品牌提供達到更高收益的建議。除了給予行銷建議給初創公司以及中小型公司,他們幫助以及教導創業者如何開創更多市場。4HK的開創者 Patrick 和Andrew也是LimeHK的創始人,一個以香港市場為基礎的風險投資機構。

關鍵點:

  • Google分析
  • 百度搜索引擎
  • 搜尋引擎爬網

在線上行銷以及初創企業有了這麼多經驗,我們在採訪中概括了許多話題,如地產行業是在線下轉線上中的困難,行銷漏斗,線上行銷的KPI(關鍵業績指標),還有如何做視頻行銷。我們希望你在看完這支影片後可以有更好的想法並且把自己的企業帶向另外一個緯度。

我們的感想:

從與其他客人溝通,我們得知他們認為投放精力於SEO(搜尋引擎最佳化)及SEM(搜尋引擎行銷)是高效用的。但是,他們亦傾向與代理機構合作而不是自己一手包辦。因為自己動手需要很多功夫,於是房地產專業人士會傾向委託第三方。我希望本集會討論更多技巧,例如關鍵字搜尋,以及如何以關鍵字為基礎去建立網上的推廣資料。我亦會希望了解投放資源於SEO和SEM,對比起投放資源於社交平台的好處及壞處。

▶ About the guest:

Andrew and Patrick co-founded the boutique advertising agency (4HK). The agency set out to provide a performance-based solution for brands. They advocate transformational marketing technologies and are involved in the Startups/SME sector, hosting many workshops/seminars for like-minded entrepreneurs & founders to help them grow their businesses.

They also co-founded LimeHK, a Hong Kong-based acceleration program focused on early-stage Startups/Ventures and provides mentorship, strategic partnerships & investments.

▶ Connect with the guest

▶ Source & Supporting:

▶ Disclaimer:

This disclaimer informs readers/audience that the views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in the text/video belong solely to the author & participant, and not necessarily to the participant’s employer, organization, committee or other group or individual. 

As it can be difficult to catch some minor errors, transcripts may contain a few typos or inaccuracies.

This might be painfully obvious – Please note the following legal conditions:

Categories
Market Updates 未分類

How to Become a Real Estate Agent

Deciding to become a real estate agent is a significant move in anyone’s career. People enter the field of real estate for various reasons and at different stages of their lives. There are so many reasons to choose real estate as your profession. It can be a challenging career if you do not have the right skills and knowledge, but it can be a rewarding one if you are self-motivated, hard-working, honest, and enjoy helping people. So, what does it take to become a legitimate real estate agent?

1. Understand your country’s requirement
The first step in learning how to become a real estate agent is to research your country/state’s requirements. For example, in Hong Kong, one of the conditions which an applicant for a salesperson’s licence must meet is that he has passed a relevant qualifying examination in the 12 months immediately before making an application for support. Each country/state is different, so you must pay attention to which exams or courses are required for your practice location.

2. Study hard and pass the relevant exam
You may enrol in some courses to prepare for your licensing exam. There are plenty of online classes, physical real estate schools, and courses at community colleges. Choose the method that works best for your learning style and timetable. At this stage, you may also network a bit to get to know the industry experts. It helps you understand more about the real estate industry as a whole. Passing the exam is just the first step because real estate is a people business!

3. Gain the licence and get ready

Once you’ve passed all your exams and get the licence, you’re ready to become a real estate agent! You can then apply for jobs and become an employee of a real estate company. Working for a real estate company is a good start when you are new to the industry. You can learn from your seniors and make use of the marketing resources offered by your firm. Once you gain enough network and experience, you can then consider starting your own company!

Keep in mind that a career as a real estate agent can be as flexible as you want it to be. In general, the more time and effort you put into being a real estate agent, the more success you will achieve. If you want to become a successful real estate agent, you need to treat it like a full-time business, always actively searching for new customers and serving customers at your best. Want to know more about the industry? Follow Denzity for more information! Denzity is a global community of real estate experts. It connects you to like-minded people and offers you up-to-date industry news.


Categories
Market Updates 未分類

The Top 5 Countries in Asia to Retire

Have you ever dreamed of living abroad but never found the right time because career and life got in the way? More and more people are thinking about retiring overseas. In fact, with careful planning and consideration, it is no longer out of reach for many people who are thinking about living abroad for their retirement years. While there’s no one way to approach retirement, Asia could be an appealing option to many.

After considering several important factors like healthcare, cost of living, climate, and development level, we have come up with a list of countries in Asia to retire. Here’s a look at 5 of the best retirement lifestyle options in Asia.

1. Malaysia
Malaysia is often cited as the top Asian country to live or retire as an expatriate. The country is known for its beautiful beaches, spectacular rainforests, fantastic food and decent climate. Although the country’s official language is Malay, English is widely spoken in Malaysia.

Malaysia also enjoys a high level of development. In recent years, Malaysia real estate has attracted more foreign investment. The property buying process is mature and foreigner-friendly. Yet, Malaysian homes are more affordable than Singapore and Hong Kong. If you are looking for an affordable option to retire, Malaysia should be a top priority for retirees. Also, due to its location and infrastructure development, travelling between countries is extremely easy, allowing you to explore Asia’s full potential.


2. Thailand

Known as “The Land of Smiles,” Thailand has much to offer in retirees’ desires. The country provides easily accessible yearly visa renewals for expatriates who have chosen to retire in Thailand, making the paperwork simplifier and easier. Like Malaysia, Thailand’s selling points are its low living cost, warm-water coastlines, and tropical climates. Because of the long-established foreign community, you can gain access to many social events, activities and clubs. It makes your retirement life more fun and sociable.

Housing options include modern condos, beachfront homes and modern gated communities. Thailand’s real estate market is growing steadily. Interested buyers, it’s time to do your research and discover your new home!

3. Vietnam
Vietnam offers beautiful landscapes, colourful local culture and a low cost of living. However, the country doesn’t make things easy when it comes to visas and residency. To retire in Vietnam, one of the options is to apply for a business or investor visa, which could allow you to remain in the country full time indefinitely.

Vietnam’s real estate industry is booming. Rental yield can reach up to 6%-8% in popular areas. If you are looking for a comfortable retirement life in Vietnam, you can research the local real estate market. Maybe you can earn some extra money from the property market to make your retirement life even more luxurious!

4. Sri Lanka
Like other Asian countries, Sri Lanka is known for its fantastic cultures, low cost of living and beautiful landscapes. Sri Lanka offers a “Dream Home Visa Programme”, which allows foreign nationals over 55 to stay in the country. It also provides a steady temperature year-round. To qualify for the programme, you need to invest monetary capital in a local business. The visa will be renewed annually. 

5. Cambodia
Cambodia has long been one of the most desired countries to retire. It offers the benefit of beautiful scenery and a warm climate, and the comfort of a sizeable international connection. It is effortless to obtain long-term visas in Cambodia. The cost of living in Cambodia allows retirees to live a comfortable and luxurious life. Real estate and food are very cheap here. Overall, some expats claim they can live on a $1,500 monthly budget comfortably already.

To retire overseas is a big decision. It is like having your second home! Make sure you do comprehensive research on everything like real estate, visa policy, cost of living, healthcare system and so on!